Summit on "The Future of Lake Sevan" Concluded
On the initiative of the Ministry of Environment, in cooperation with partners, the summit titled "The Future of Lake Sevan" was organized at the American University of Armenia, which aimed to bring together experts, policy makers, scientists and other interested parties. This significant event was carried out within the scope of the EU4Sevan project, with the co-organization of AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.
Aram Meimaryan, Deputy Minister of Environment, Frank Hess, Head of Cooperation Section of EU Delegation to the RA and Erik Tintrup, Chargé d'Affaires of the German Embassy in Armenia gave a speech of welcome.
"Implementation of the project has helped us to discover the potential of Lake Sevan, as well as to combine the existing agendas and visions around it. It was a priority task for us was not only to ensure the sequence of steps planned by the program, but also register significant results in the field of environmental protection of Lake Sevan and thoroughly reform the sector.
We have done a lot of work and plan to do a lot more in the near future. However, I would single out especially the management of environmental data, which is important for understanding the ecological situation of Lake Sevan and as a basis for making evidence-based decisions," said the Deputy Minister.
The summit will become an important platform to discuss the strategic challenges facing Lake Sevan - one of Armenia's most valuable natural resources.
Prior to the summit, two pre-summit meetings were held with key beneficiaries and stakeholders to discuss conclusions and recommendations on various issues. The guests of the summit participated in comprehensive panel discussions covering vital topics such as wastewater treatment, sustainable agriculture, monitoring, environmental data management and cross-sector collaboration.
The guest of honor at the summit was Prof. Dr. Karsten Rinke, Head of Lake Research Department of Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ) in Germany. He gave a speech titled "Water Tower of Armenia. The Importance, Beauty and Fragility of Lake Sevan”
The guests of the summit also had the opportunity to get acquainted with the exhibition with the participation of the public and private sectors, NGOs and scientific institutions, which presented proposals for the conservation and restoration of Lake Sevan.
The event concluded with an awards ceremony,, during which people who made exceptional and innovative contributions to the conservation of Lake Sevan were given letters of gratitude.
This is an important step to highlight the collective effort and dedication toward ensuring the Lake’s sustainable future.
The EU4Sevan project is co-financed by the European Union (EU) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). It was implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH, as a part of the “ECOserve” programme, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in partnership with the Ministry of Environment of the RA.