Prospects of Green Finance in the RA
Prospects of Green Finance in the RA: discussion with ArmSwiss Bank.
Deputy Minister Aram Meimaryan received Ara Makaryan, Deputy CEO, Director of Business Development Department of ArmSwiss Bank. The latter presented the prospects of Green Finance in the RA to the representatives of the Ministry.
Green Finance is a financing process that promotes the achievement of economic goals while ensuring the transition to sustainable and low-carbon activities.
Ara Makaryan presented the activities of the bank within the scope of green development goals. Trends in Green Finance reflect a broader shift towards sustainability in the global financial system. As awareness of environmental and social issues continues to grow, Green Finance is expected to play a key role in driving the transition to a sustainable and resilient economy. Investors, companies and policy makers must continue to innovate and collaborate to meet the challenges and seize the opportunities that Green Finance presents.
Environmental, economic and social benefits of Green Finance were discussed during the meeting. The obstacles to the development of the sector were referenced.
It was decided to actively continue meetings and discussions, paying more attention to climate risk management and increasing sustainable investments.