Monitoring of ongoing work on public beaches ahead of the beach season
Today, Deputy Minister of Environment Aram Meimaryan was on a working visit to the Sevan National Park.
The Deputy Minister, together with representatives of the National Park, toured the territories of public beaches, got acquainted with the preparatory work carried out on the spot, discussed existing problems and deadlines.
The first stop was a public beach located in the coastal part of the Sevan-Gavar highway, located within the administrative boundaries of the locality of Lchashen of the Sevan community.
Works on cleaning and landscaping of the territory were presented to the Deputy Minister on the spot. The territory was cleared of shrubs and plant residues, leveling works were carried out.
After the public hearings on the project, work on furnishing will begin.
The Deputy Minister stressed the importance of strict compliance with deadlines.
Then Aram Meimaryan visited the beach located within the administrative boundaries of the Gavar community, the village of Tsovazard, on the coastal section from the Sevan-Gavar-Martuni highway to the lake.
A number of problems and violations of the terms of work established by the project were recorded on the spot. The problem will be further discussed with the participation of specialists of the National Park and the Ministry.
The tour ended with a visit to the Norashen Reserve of the Sevan National Park, where the Deputy Minister considered a new option for organizing the order of entry of visitors.
The Deputy Minister gave a number of instructions to the staff of the National Park to prepare for the beach season and the proper organization of water recreation for citizens.