"EU4Sevan" Project Manager Christian Henschel Completes His Mission in Armenia
Christian Henschel, "EU4Sevan" Project Manager completes his mission in Armenia. A farewell meeting was held at the Ministry of Environment.
Aram Meymaryan, Deputy Minister of Environment received today Christian Henschel, "EU4Sevan" Project Manager, who completed his mission in the Republic of Armenia.
The Deputy Minister thanked Christian Henschel for his close cooperation and dedicated work and emphasized that thanks to the latter’s professional and human qualities, the cooperation between the "Environmental Protection of Lake Sevan" project (EU4Sevan) and the Ministry of Environment was more effective.
The Deputy Minister highly appreciated Christian Henschel’s role in the conservation of Lake Sevan ecosystem, biodiversity, sustainable management, development of management plans, training of specialists, replenishment of required material and technical needs.
Christian Henschel, in his turn, emphasized that thanks to the open and willing working style of the representatives of the Ministry, the cooperation within the project was more successful.
Aram Meymaryan handed over a letter of gratitude and a personalized souvenir to his colleague. The ‘Environmental Protection of Lake Sevan’ (EU4Sevan) project is implemented by the UNDP and the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) as part of the ECOServe project, and co-financed by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).