Deputy Minister Ara Mkrtchyan paid a working visit to the "Dilijan" National Park
Ara Mkrtchyan, Deputy Minister of Environment and Sergo Atanesyan Secretary General of the Ministry were on a working visit to Tavush Province, where they held a meeting of the SNCO management board in "Dilijan" National Park with the participation of representatives of the Ministry and then had a tour in the territory of the park.
During the working consultation in the National Park, the main directions of the park's activity were discussed.
Robert Alikhanyan, Director of "Dilijan" National Park SNCO, presented the works that had been carried out, started and planned so far, the current situation and the available opportunities in the specially protected areas managed by the SNCO.
The implementation of complex ecotourism programs and the development of new routes in the territory of the national park received a special discussion.
In this context, the Deputy Minister emphasized the close cooperation with the organizations, tourist associations and federations, specialized and operating in the field of domestic and inbound tourism in Armenia.
Ara Mkrtchyan suggested to carry out reforms, to review the forms of organization and provision of ecotourism services, their presentation and work aimed at attraction, to clarify the boundaries of cooperation and outline new directions of interaction, as well as to introduce new tools in order to get better results.
The working group led by the Deputy Minister also visited the visitor center of the "Dilijan" National Park to observe the building conditions and visited the "Caucasian Red Deer Breeding Center".
It should be noted that the release of the second batch of deer into the wild is planned in autumn. The employees of the center were instructed to be more consistent in the organization of preparatory works.