Hambardzum Matevosyan, Minister of Environment of the RA, received Bergljot Hovland, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Norway.
The Minister emphasized that cooperation with Norway is of great importance for advancing Armenia’s environmental protection agenda. The parties discussed the current state of bilateral cooperation and opportunities to elevate it to a new level.
Environmental cooperation was addressed in the context of the Memorandum of Understanding on Biodiversity Protection signed in September 2025, which establishes a practical framework for the implementation of joint initiatives. The sides also discussed Norway’s active engagement in the preparatory process for COP17, particularly with regard to setting ambitious biodiversity finance targets and sharing experience in organizing an inclusive and effective conference.
Reference was made to the outcomes of previous discussions with Andreas Bjelland Eriksen, Minister of Climate and Environment of the Kingdom of Norway, held on the margins of various international events.
The parties also exchanged views on combating plastic pollution, highlighting Norway’s leading role in global negotiations on reducing plastic pollution and Armenia’s commitment to implementing the phase-out and restriction measures outlined in the Government’s programme.
Minister Matevosyan reaffirmed that this close and results-oriented cooperation will continue to deepen, contributing to biodiversity conservation, addressing the climate and plastic crises, and ensuring the successful organization of an inclusive COP17 in Armenia.