Journalists' visit to the "Khor Virap" State Reserve
International Day for Biodiversity is celebrated annually on May 22.
As part of the Council of the Day on May 23, the Ministry of Environment initiated a visit of media representatives to the “Khor Virap” State Reserve to get acquainted with the international wetland ecosystem, flora and fauna, especially waterfowl and their habitats, as well as the conservation regime of rare plant species and features of their habitats.
During the visit, journalists were presented with the history and project of the improvement of the area.
The reserve was established in 2007, by the decision N 975-Ն of the Government of the RA of January 25, in the area of 50.28 ha. Located in Ararat Province.
It is a wetland and is included in the List of Wetlands of International Importance of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance, Especially as Waterfowl Habitat.
Aram Meimaryan, Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Environment and Elizabeth Mesud, Executive Director of the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) presented the details of the cooperation between the state department and the international organization, spoke about the features of wetland conservation and the measures implemented.
Karen Aghababyan, legal advisor of the Ministry of Environment, president of BirdLinks Armenia NGO, presented the biodiversity of the area, giving journalists the opportunity to engage in bird watching.
The media tour was initiated in cooperation with the Ministry of Environment of the RA, Caucasus Nature Foundation and BirdLinks Armenia NGO, within the framework of the 87th UNEP/UNESCO/BMUV international short course on Ecosystem Restoration for SDGs (SC87) of the Center for International Postgraduate Studies of Environmental Management (CIPSEM) of the University of Dresden.