Environment Minister Hakob Simidyan received United Kingdom Ambassador to Armenia John Gallagher
Minister of Environment Hakob Simidyan met United Kingdom Ambassador to Armenia John Gallagher.
Welcoming the ambassador, the minister stated that the relations between the Republic of Armenia and the United Kingdom are developing dynamically, and expressed hope that the positive development will affect cooperation in the field of environment as well.
During the meeting, the minister referred to the 28th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP28), which will be held in the UAE from November 30 to December 12. Armenia will participate in the conference under the leadership of the president of the republic and a comprehensive delegation.
In the run-up to COP28, an annual summary session on the progress of the implementation of actions defined at the national level was organized and implemented, involving both government stakeholders, as well as private, donor and support partners.
The Armenian delegation also participated in the Pre-COP28 held in Abu Dhabi on October 30-31.
In this context, the minister presented Armenia's climate agenda and priorities to the ambassador.
During the meeting, reference was made to the "Climate Law". The law provides a legal basis for the development and implementation of an effective climate policy in the country, the inclusion of climate considerations in the sectoral policy, the collection of climate financial resources and their integration into the state finance management system, as well as the formation of the institutional system of coordination, control and accountability of these processes, the necessary legal framework in the field to guide developments. The law is expected to enter into force in 2025.
An agreement was reached on advisory cooperation in the process of drafting the law.
The minister discussed with the ambassador the possibilities of promoting the use of electric vehicles.
Let's remind that "Transition to electric cars in Armenia" is being implemented from 2021 by the "Environmental Program Implementation Office" of the Ministry of Environment with the financing of the Global Ecological Fund. Strengthening the demonstration and promotion of electric vehicles" program.
During the meeting, the minister also discussed the "Crossroads of Peace" project with the ambassador. Minister Simidyan expressed hope that the countries will cooperate not only on the environmental agenda, but also on the agenda of establishing permanent peace in the region.