Release of the first batch of Sevan Ishkhan in 2022
About 15577 summer Ishkhans and 150000 Gegharkuni fry were released into Lake Sevan.
Deputy Minister of Environment Aram Meimaryan, representatives of professional departments of the Ministry and the Sevan National Park took part in the release of about 15,577 pieces of summer Ishkhan with an average weight of 5.8 grams and the development of fish farming within the framework of the comprehensive program for the restoration of Sevan Ishkhan stocks and the development of fish farming. 150000 pieces of Gegharkuni fry in an average size of 1.1 grams.
The release of fry was carried out in the Tsakkar and Karchakhpyur rivers.
Before the work on the release of fry, the Deputy Minister toured the territory of the Karchakhpyur fry plant, got acquainted with the available capacities and discussed with representatives of the fund and specialists of the sphere issues related to the restoration of fish stocks.
The skipping of fry is periodic. The purpose of all this is to restore the fishing stocks of Sevan Ishkhan, which have been declining for many years in Lake Sevan, and thus stimulate the restoration of the disturbed ecosystem of the lake.