RA Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan received the delegation headed by Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorin
Addressing the guests, the Minister extended a vote of thanks for the initiative of the meeting, and stressed that  the close cooperation with international partners, European countries, remarkably with EU member states is very important in environmental management.
Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorin, in her turn, expressed gratitude for accepting the offer of the meeting in this difficult post-war period.
In the course of the meeting, a number of issues of Armenia-EU cooperation in the sphere of environment and upcoming projects were considered.
The Minister referred to the 44-day war, which led not only to human and humanitarian losses, but also raised serious environmental issues, thus  altering the priorities outlined in the sphere of environment. The Minister presented the warnings and letters on the environmental risks caused by the war addressed to the international structures, including the ambassadors of the EU member states.
Then Minister Romanos Petrosyan presented the top 3 issues requiring solution in the field of environment: restoration of the ecosystem of Lake Sevan, systematic management, protection and preservation of forested areas and specially protected areas of nature, building the right model of balanced relations between the business environment and the environment in specially protected areas of nature.
The Minister emphasized that the EU has a great experience in all outlined directions, and they expect the introduction of that experience and active support from the partners.
Ms. Andrea Victorin expressed confidence that Armenia, which simultaneously faced the challenges of the war and the COVID-19 epidemic, will be able to forward the improvement and implement the outlined programs.
The Ambassador emphasized the framework of opportunities provided by the Armenia-EU Comprehensive Enhanced Partnership Agreement, once again stressing the EU's readiness to back the Government of the Republic of Armenia in the efficient  implementation of its priorities.
Concluding the meeting, Minister Petrosyan thanked the EU partners and expressed his readiness to further deepen cooperation for the sake of a healthier, protected environment.