RA Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary H.E. Mr. Sergey Kopirkin
The meeting was attended by Deputy Minister of Environment A. Mazmanyan and Head of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry R. Grigoryan.
Greeting the guests, Minister Romanos Petrosyan spoke about the long-term strategic relations between the two countries in both the political and public administration spheres; afterwards presented the possibility of setting a new agenda of strategic directions of cooperation in this post-war period and reviewing the priorities.
The Minister emphasized that the actions should be focused on recording, mitigating and overcoming the consequences of the 44-day war.
In turn, Mr. Sergey Kopirkin put a high value on the cooperation between the two states, advising that they are interested in expanding the spheres of cooperation, the framework of joint projects.
In the sphere of environmental protection, the relations between Armenia and Russia are mainly developed within the framework of global regional and international environmental conventions, international processes, as well as on the basis of the decrees of sessions of the intergovernmental commissions on economic cooperation between Armenia and Russia.
Minister Romanos Petrosyan has briefed the Ambassador that in an effort to draw up a more detailed roadmap for cooperation, to promote sectoral cooperation between the ministries of two countries, thus raising it to a new level, he invited his Russian partner, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, and looks forward to the Ambassador’s active assistance.
The sides discussed the memorandum of cooperation in the sphere of environmental protection signed in 2016 between the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment. The Minister stated that there is an essential to make the points of the memorandum more corresponding to modern challenges.
The Deputy Minister of Environment drew the interlocutors' attention to the reforms launched by the Ministry in the field of forest management and "10 million" large-scale tree planting project, anticipating further deeper cooperation to achieve more significant results.
Summing up the meeting, Minister Romanos Petrosyan reaffirmed that the Ministry of Environment remains committed to the previously reached agreements, outlining new terms and opportunities for cooperation in the context of Armenian-Russian strategic relations of allied partnership, remarkably  exchange of experience and efficient use of resources.