Minister of Environment Hakob Simidyan met the delegation headed by the head of the Armenian mission of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Iva Petrova
Minister of Environment Hakob Simidyan met the delegation headed by the head of the Armenian mission of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Iva Petrova.
Deputy Minister Gayane Gabrielyan took part in the meeting.
The Republic of Armenia has been a member of the IMF since 1992. from May 28. To date, 9 programs have been implemented within the framework of cooperation with the IMF, and one program is under implementation.
In addition to loans, the Fund also provides technical support and training to member countries in a number of areas, such as the policy of the country's Central Bank, monetary and monetary policy, tax policy and administration, as well as official statistics.
Welcoming his colleagues at the Ministry of Environment, the Minister congratulated Ms. Petrova on her appointment as head of the IMF mission in Armenia, as well as on the 30th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia's membership in the IMF.
The Minister expressed readiness to discuss issues of mutual interest in the field of the environment.
"Solutions to environmental problems are among the priorities of the RA government, in particular, new challenges caused by climate change.
Our government has an ambitious agenda in terms of solving the problems that have arisen as a result of climate change," the Minister said and touched upon the importance of creating an interdepartmental coordinating council to implement the requirements and provisions of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change and the Paris Agreement.
"In 2021, with the change in the composition of the council (currently headed by the Deputy Prime Minister), there was an increase in the level of political leadership of decisions related to the climate agenda and an expansion of the council's competence and in recent months, our interdepartmental council has launched quite active activities," the minister said.
During the meeting, the Minister presented to his colleagues the legislative reforms implemented and initiated by the Ministry of Environment and expressed readiness for cooperation and exchange of tools.
Deputy Minister Gayane Gabrielyan, who is the national coordinator of the Framework Convention on Climate Change, presented to the partners the current situation on the development of climate policy in Armenia and emphasized the importance of the participation of specialists of the Ministry of Environment in the development of all components of the policy.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to continue meetings in order to conduct more substantive discussions and processes and, if necessary, cooperate with each other and with other entities to achieve the goals set by the climate agenda.