Gender issues and their possible solutions in the context of climate change in Armenia were discussed
On November 18-19, a conference on "Gender issues and possible solutions in actions to mitigate the impact of climate change in the Republic of Armenia" was held in Tsakhkadzor, organized by the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the UNDP Climate Change program.
The aim of the conference is to identify the problems of women and vulnerable groups in the context of climate change and possible responses.
In her speech, the Deputy Minister of Environment Anna Mazmanyan noted the importance of women's involvement and full participation in policy-making processes and in community life, especially in the context of climate change.
"In the context of climate change, the issue of gender is now the focus of attention around the world. Armenia still has a lot to do in this area! First of all, of course, it is very important that we be more actively involved in the international arena, especially considering that we have that potential, we have specialists who can be involved in those processes. In addition, it is very important that we have a clear understanding of what to do in the short, medium and long term and the expected results. The more clearly we identify the existing problems, the more we work to solve them, the more effective our work will be. Personally, I am ready to be fully involved in the relevant processes, "said Deputy Minister Mazmanyan, adding that the Ministry of Environment is ready to support, participate in technical meetings and discussions on these issues in a narrower format.
The event was attended by more than 50 representatives of the Government of the Republic of Armenia, state bodies, UNDP, non-governmental and international organizations.