Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik regions will have a geopark
Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan received Deputy Director of the Institute of Geological Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia Lilit Sahakyan, Laboratory  Head of Geodynamics and Geological Hazards Ara Avagyan.
Discussed "Geopark as a stimulus for sustainable economic development, nature protection in Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik regions" project undertaken by the RA National Academy of Sciences.
The geopark is a region with a specially protected status, in the territory of which the geological history of the planet Earth, the formation of the local landscape, the formation of mineral deposits and rocks, the mass preservation of fossil remains of prehistoric animals are clearly revealed.
The selection of the geopark area in the Republic of Armenia was based on the gained knowledge in the sphere of geology, as well as the long-term experience of the project participants. The level of development of the regions and the essential for additional economic encouragement  were taken into consideration.
The first geopark of the Republic of Armenia will cover an area of about 4400 km2, which corresponds to 14.7% of the territory of the Republic of Armenia. It covers 102 community areas. The relief is mountainous and includes the absolute altitudes of 1019-3595 m. There are 6 climatic sub-zones, from dry land (hot summer and cold winter) to alpine tundra .
The establishment of geoparks will raise the awareness of Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor and Syunik regions, thus promoting the formation and rooting of eco-education and ecological culture in the region, for the clear-cut and smart orientation of the individual in the sphere of environmental use and ecological safety.
The Minister assured his colleagues that they will do their best to pool the potential of the specialists,  professional experience of the Ministry of Environment and the National Academy of Sciences to expand the cooperation.
The territory of the first Armenian geopark, including the communities of the regions of Armenia are presented in the photos.