Public discussions will be held on the application for a preliminary environmental impact assessment of Sand Mining LLC on the environment of mining operations from the Black Water sands deposit of the Ararat region
According to the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Environmental Impact Assessment and Expertise" (21.06.2014) H0-110-N), as well as the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Armenia dated 19.11.2014. In accordance with Resolution No. 1325-N of 2023, on July 7 at 11:00 in the building of the Masis community administration of the Ararat region, within its authority, to organize and carry out a public discussion of the environmental impact assessment report on the extraction of minerals from the black waters deposit of the Ararat region, Sand Mining LLC /Stage 4/.
Government of the Republic of Armenia 19.11.2014 Within the time limits set by the annex to decision N1325-N, proposals and comments on the application can be submitted to the Ministry of the Environment of the National Research and Development Organization " Center for Environmental Impact Assessment.
The documents can be found on the official website of the Ministry of Environment (, Yerevan, Buzanda str. 1/3, 011/22-02-17, 011/22-02-18.