The Minister of Environment Romanos Petrosyan today conducted a working visit to "Sevan" national park, "Chambarak Forest Enterprise" and "Artsvaberd Forest Enterprise" branches of "ArmForest" SNCO
The Minister held a working consultation with the heads and the staff of the subdivisions of the National Park in "Sevan" NP.
A number of organizational and current issues with reference to the end of the commercial fishing season from December 1 of this year due to the spawning period of whitefish were discussed.
The Minister issued clear instructions to the administration of "Sevan" NP to organize meeting-discussions with fishers, the residents of the coastal communities, so that the termination of the commercial fishing season would not bring about any social problem in the region. The Minister assured that all the concerns of our compatriots will be taken into consideration, discussions will be organized in the relevant subdivisions of the ministry in an effort to find their solutions.
These regulations have one objective - to make tangible progress in restoring fish stocks of Lake Sevan.
The Minister next visited "Chambarak Forestry" and "Artsvaberd Forestry" branches of "ArmForest" SNCO, held working consultations with the staff, afterwards inspected the legal cutting sites under the supervision and administration of "ArmForest" SNCO.
Discussed the procedures of possible illegal cutting of trees, transfer of timber, timber envisaged to meet the needs of the RA Ministry of Defense, as well as providing the residents of communities adjacent to forests with residues of firewood by the defined order of law.
Minister Romanos Petrosyan once again emphasized that everything should be done to provide the residents of the forest settlements with the quantities of residues of firewood during the heating season, by the defined order of the law.
The corresponding subdivisions of the Ministry of Environment and "ArmForest" SNCO assume all necessary measures to ensure smooth implementation of that process.